Tuesday, September 22, 2015

100 Happy Days...

I've decided to participate in the 100 happy days challenge. Most often we are FAR more blessed than we realize. It can be hard to see the positives amidst the day to day grind that is life. I'm guilty of this far more often than I'd like to admit. Soooo, I'm breaking that cycle. So for the next 100 days, you're stuck seeing a post a day about something that makes me happy.

Day 1: Roller Derby makes me happy. (and less stressed. and proud. and more confident. and.. and.. I could go on forever.) I truly believe that roller derby saved my soul. Probably my sanity, too. It has certainly done amazing things for my low self esteem. My team is such an amazing group of strong supportive women lifting each other up and encouraging one another. Add to that, that I get to push myself and test my limits on a constant basis. I get to defy what my body and mind say that I can't do.I get to learn new things every single practice- both about derby and about myself. I'm so beyond happy that I finally took the plunge and joined last year. #100happydays

Friday, June 26, 2015

Who is up for a challenge??

I've been in a terrible rut lately. I know that exercise is so important, but when things get crazy busy for me, guess what the first thing to get pushed to the back burner is? Yup, it's my workouts. My middle kiddle and I wanted to come up with a challenge. Something that would really push us to move our butts regularly. And what we came up with was this challenge:

101 Days of Workouts.

Now, before anyone freaks out, this does NOT mean that you have to do a balls to the wall workout every day for 101 days. My goal isn't to drop you all like flies. My goal is to simply get you ACTIVE every day. You know we need rest days, I know this, too. So, on your rest days, simply do 10 minutes of Yoga. Or go for a 15 minute walk. Break out into a random dance party for 5 minutes here and 5 minutes later in the day. WHATEVER you want to do is fine! Just aim to up your activity level and do SOMETHING every day. 

Each day you do it, feel free to post a pic to facebook or instagram and use the hash tags ‪#‎Moveit101‬ and ‪#‎Daywhateverdaydayitis‬. LOL Miss a day? Shit happens! Pick yourself back up and get active the next day.


Thursday, May 28, 2015

A little cheering up goes a loooong way...

I was having a pretty crummy day today. The teen and I got into a huge argument that just seemed to never end. That was directly followed by what I suspect was a blood pressure headache. It happens. So, after he had some time to think about everything I said, he noticed I was still pretty down in the dumps. He then decided to cheer me up by dressing my youngest in his wrestling gear and having a wrestling match with her.

"Mom! Mom! Come here! Come look at your kid!"

Can I just say "Awwww, what a great big brother!!" Well I just did. Lol Of course you know I snapped pics of it all. 

Dirty toddler alert!! Dirty Toddler Alert!! Don't judge. She had been playing outside all day and hadn't had her bath yet.

 Let's get it onnnn!

One....Two....Three... PIN!!!

Winner winner Chicken Dinner!

Uh oh..

It may or may not be a good idea to decide to run harder than your mascara does. Especially if you use Younique's Moodstruck 3D Fiber Lash Mascara.

Why? Well, because this stuff doesn't run. It doesn't budge. Period.

Uhhh ohhhhh!

Friday, May 22, 2015

Need to cover up a tattoo?

Have no fear, Younique is here!!

And talk about coverage, right??!

My hubster came home and we had a full on conversation before he reeeally looked at my arm and exclaimed "what the hell?!? where did your tattoo go??"

It then escalated to "Holy crap, MAKE UP did that? This is that stuff you sell, right? WHY isn't everyone buying this? You should be rich right now!" lmaooooo

There is a reason that our compacts are often referred to as "Photoshop in a compact".

  I used were ☆Glorious Primer for extra staying power, ☆Touch Mineral Cream Foundation for the amazing coverage, and ☆Touch Mineral Pressed Powder to set.

If you need this in your life, please feel free to order from my link: www.vixenglam.com  or get ahold of me on facebook: www.facebook.com/ilyra

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Weight Loss Progress For April...

WOOOO HOOOO!!! I just weighed out for the month and I'm craaazy stoked!

....Wait, did I really just say that?
 I really buckled down this month and am so happy to be able to say that for the month of April I am down exactly 19 lbs! Kinda miffed that I didn't hit my 20 lb goal, but how can I be upset with that loss?? I mean, really. LOL

Excuse me while I take a celebratory selfie..

Bring it, May! You're going DOWN!

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

A more natural look...

Some days you just want to rock a more natural look. 
Today is definitely one of those days. 

Face: ☆Glorious Primer, ☆BB Flawless Moisturizing Foundation in "Honey", ☆Mineral Touch Pressed Powder in "Cashmere" ☆Beachfront Bronzer in "Sunset".
Eyes: ☆Splurge Cream Shadow in "Elegant", ☆Precision Pencil Liner in "Perfect", ☆3D Fiber Lash Mascara
Lips: ☆Stiff Upper Lip Lip Stain in "Sappy"

Sunday, March 29, 2015

AHHHH!! I don't suck!

As you may or may not know, I joined the Vindicated Vixens in September of 2014. As you may recall, prior to joining, I hadn't skated in 17 + years. After a couple months tho I started showing improvement. I was feeling much more comfortable on my skates, and I was able to skate a lot faster than I had previously been able to.

But suddenly it stalled. Big time! I found myself struggling to skate. Still struggled with a lot of the most simple things. It felt like I was constantly trying to skate through mud. 

My body (and my mind) just wanted to go go GO, but my feet and left ankle (not quite the ankle tho, it is more so the top of my foot where it bends and runs up the outside of my calf) betrayed me every chance they got. The most basic of movements felt like I was trying to fight my way out of quicksand.